Sports

INTRODUCTION/ BRIEF HISTORY OF THE DEPARTMENT

The sports department was officially established in the year 1995 with the sports Committee. The department has been active in the conduct of various sporting activities of this institution. It has taken long strides and been a success at various levels.

The department has established a Volleyball court, Basketball court, Two Tennis courts &Throwball court with permanent floodlit in addition to the outdoor arena viz. Football/Athletic ground.  The department has an indoor Sports complex with Badminton Court, Two Table Tennis Tables, and Multigym facilities.

The sports department along with institutions conducts Annual Sports Meet, Selection Trials, Training programs of various sporting events.

The sports department has been awarding “The Best Outgoing Sports Man & Women” every year for an outgoing batch in honoring with Pure Gold Medal with the trophy.

VISION

Our vision is a community where the students and staff have accrue to structured & organized sports programs that promote Physical, Psycho-Social development. Life skills training as well as a basic exercise in a fun & safe environment.

MISSION

  1. To promote mass participation in sports

  2. To offer professional coaching

  3. To expose sports facilities to opportunities that lie in Sports.

QUALITY & OBJECTIVE

  1. To develop skills in sports & games.
  2. To inculcate the spirit of healthy competitions & leadership/Sportsmanship.
  3. Compulsory participation in at least one major group game & Two items of sports.
  4. To enable them to develop good health & sound Physique, emotional stability & self Control.
  5. To excel in Intermedics/Inter-State/Inter-University tournaments

SPORTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR THE YEAR 2019-2020                       

SL.NO           MEMBERS         DESIGNATION
01 Dr. P.N.Sreeramulu. Principal, SDUMC/Chairman
02 Dr. Vidya Sagar. C.R Professor, Medicine/Convener
03 Dr. Shashidhar .K.N Vice Principal
04 Dr. S.M.Azeem Mohiyuddin Medical Superintendent,
05 Dr. N.S.Sridevi Director, Students Welfare.
06 Dr. B.T. Prasanna Kamath

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members

07 Dr. B.T. Prasanna Kamath
08 Dr. Arun.H.S
09 Dr. Sanketh
10 Dr. Manohar
11 Dr. Akarsh
12 Dr. Sunil.B.N
13 Dr. Supreeth
14 Dr. Mahesh Kakanale
15 Dr. Jagmohan
16 Dr. Prashanth Babu
17 Dr. Yashaswini
18 Dr. Bindu
19 Dr. Madhavi Reddy
20 Mr. N.Subramanyam Physical Education Director
Student Representatives
21 Mr. Akshay I    Term
22 Ms.Preethi Marothi I    Term
23 Ms. Palkin III   Term
24 Mr. Priyanshu III   Term
25 Mr. Vikas K.R. Singh V    Term
26 Ms. Praveenya Pulagam V   Term
27 Mr. Ajay Srinivas VII  Term
28 Ms. Bhavanam Shravani VII   Term
29 Mr. Dodda Ramachandra IX   Term
30 Ms. Lavanya IX   Term
31 Dr. Jatin Intern
32 Dr. Monica Intern
33 Dr. Goutham Gutta  Intern
34 Dr. Soura deep P.G.Student (Ortho)
35 Dr. Shrieshwari P.G.Student (Anea)
36 Dr. Srinidhi P.G.Student (Anea)

BEST OUTGOING SPORTS MEN &  WOMEN

The academy awarding the “Gold Medal” in the graduation day for best outgoing Sports men &  women every year in the name of our Ex.Trustee late Sri. Nagarajarao Jagadale on the basis of five years of sports activities performance.

01 Dr. Sanketh.J Dr. Chandana.B 2014-15
02 Dr. Shbhodaya.R Dr. Meenakshi & Dr. Sneha .H 2015-16
03 Dr. Manureddy.S Dr. Spoorthy Reddy .R.K 2016-17
04 Dr. Sudha Prashanth Reddy Dr. Rashmi Ramparla 2017-18
05 Dr. Dhruvakumar Reddy Dr. Shravya Monica 2018-19

SPORTS  ACHIEVEMENTS  2015 to 2020

Sl.No Date Name of the Tournament        Place

Name of the Game

Results
01

23-05-2015 To 24-05-2015

“TIPPU SPORTS CUP”

Football tournament

Tippu Sports

Club, Kolar

Football Runners  Up
02

19-08-2015

To

22-08-2015

“MIDITHA-2015” Sports Fest  Mandya Institute of Medical Sciences, Mandya

Mandya Institute of

Medical Sciences,

Mandya

Volleyball(M)

Basketball(M)

 

Winners

Runners

 

03

27-08-2015

To

30-08-2015

“AUTUMN MUSE-2015” an Inter Medical Sports Fest

St. Johns Medical

College, Bangalore

Basketball (W)

Runner Up

04

03-09-2015

 

to

05-09-2015

“PLEXUS-2015” Sports & Cultural Fest  Sri Devaraj

 

Urs Medical College, Kolar

Sri Devaraj  Urs Medical College, Kolar

Volleyball (M)

Throwball  (W)

Basketball (M)

Table Tennis (M)

Table Tennis (W)

Tennis (M)

Tennis (W)

Football (M)

Volleyball (W)

Winners

Winners

Winners

Winners

Winners

Winners

Winners

Runner Up

Runners up

 

05

30-09-2015

To

04/10/2015

“SOUTH ZONE Inter University Badminton (M) tournament

SRM University,

Kancheepuram,

Chennai

Badminton (M)

 

 

 

 

 

06

05-10-2015

To

10-10-2015

“PROMOTHEUS-2015” Sports Fest at M.S.Ramaiah Medical College, Bangalore

M.S.Ramaiah

Medical College,

Bangalore

Volleyball (M)

Tennis (M) Doubles

Runner Up

Runner Up

2016 Sports Achievements

Sl.No Date Name of the Tournament        Place

Name of the

Game

Results
01

08-03-2016

To

12-03-2016

Nitte Accolades-2016

South India Level Inter Medical Sports Fest.

Nitte University,

Mangalore

Volleyball (M) Runners up
02

24-04-2016

To

30-04-2016

“MIST 2016”  an Inter Medical  Sports Fest

Kasturba Medical

College, Manipal.

Volleyball (M)

Basketball (M)

Winners

Runners up

03

18-07-2016

To

23-07-2016

“PEGASUS-2016” an Inter Medical Sports Fest

Christian Medical

College, Vellore

Basketball (M)

Volleyball (M)

 

Winners

Runners

04

24-08-2016

to

27-08-2016

“Plexus-2016” An Inter Medical Inter Collegiate Sports Fest Sri Devaraj Urs Medical College, Kolar

Table Tennis (M)

Basketball (M)

Volleyball (W)

Tennis (M)

Throwball (W)

Football (M)

Winners

Winners

Runners up

Winners

Runners up

Runners up

05

19-10-2016

To

23/10/2016

“TATVAM-2016” an Inter Medical Sports Fest

J,S,S, Medical College,Mysore

Basketball (M)

Badminton 9M)

Winners

Runners up

                           

2017 Sports Achievements

 

Sl.No Date Name of the Tournament        Place

Name of the

Game

Results
01

14-03-2017

 

To

18-03-2017

Nitte Accolades-2017

 

South India Level Inter Medical Sports Fest.

Nitte University,

 

Mangalore

Basket ball (M) Winners
02

23-04-2017

 

To

30-04-2017

“INVICTUS 2017”  an Inter Medical  Sports Fest

Kasturba Medical

 

College, Manipal.

Basketball (M)

 

Volleyball (M)

 

Winners

 

Runners up

03

12-09-2017

 

to

16-09-2017

“KREEDOTSAVA-2017” An Inter Medical Inter Collegiate Sports Fest Sri Devaraj Urs Medical College, Kolar

Volleyball (M)

 

Basketball (M)

Basketball (W)

Kabaddi(M)

 

Winners

 

Winners

Runners up

Winners

04

25-09-2017

 

To

28-09-2017

“PROMOTHEUS-2017” an Inter Medical Inter collegiate Sports Fest M.S.Ramaiah Medical College, Bangalore Volleyball (M) Winners

 

2018 Sports Achievements

 

Sl.No Date Name of the Tournament        Place

Name of the

Game

Results
01

06-03-2018

 

To

09-03-2018

Nitte Accolades-2018

 

South India Level Inter Medical Sports Fest.

Nitte University,

 

Mangalore

Volley  ball (M) Runners up
02

23-04-2018

 

To

29-04-2018

“INVICTUS 2018”  an Inter Medical  Sports Fest

Kasturba Medical

 

College, Manipal.

Volleyball (M)

 

 

 

Winners

 

 

03

21-08-2018

 

to

25-08-2018

“AUTUMN MUSE-2018” An Inter Medical Inter Collegiate Sports Fest ST. John’s  Medical College, Bangalore

Basketball (M)

 

 

 

Runners up

 

 

04

10-09-2018

 

To

15-09-2018

“PEGASUS-2018” an Inter Medical Inter collegiate Sports Fest Christian Medical College, Vellore

Tennis (M)

 

Badminton (M)

Futsal

Winners

 

Winners

Runners up

05

24-09-2018

 

To

29-09-2018

“PROMOTHEUS-2018” Cosmos an Inter Medical Inter collegiate Sports Fest M.S.Ramaiah Medical College, Bangalore

Volleyball (M)

 

Basketball (M)

Winners

 

Runners up

 

2019 Sports Achievements

 

Sl.No Date Name of the Tournament        Place

Name of the

Game

Results
01

04-03-2019

 

To

09-03-2019

Nitte Accolades-2019

 

South India Level Inter Medical Sports Fest.

Nitte University,

 

Mangalore

Basket  ball (M)

 

Tennis (M)

Badminton (M)

Winners

 

Winners

Runners up

02

11-04-2019

 

To

18-04-2019

“INVICTUS 2019”  an Inter Medical  Sports Fest

Kasturba Medical

 

College, Manipal.

Basket ball (M)

 

Football (M)

Cricket (M)

Tennis(M)

Winners

 

Runners up

Runners up

Runners up

03

16-09-2019

 

To

21-09-2019

“PEGASUS-2019” an Inter Medical Inter collegiate Sports Fest Christian Medical College, Vellore

Tennis (M)

 

 

Runners up

2020  Sports Achievements

Sl.No Date Name of the Tournament        Place

Name of the

Game

Results
01

10-03-2020

 

To

14-03-2020

Nitte Accolades-2020

 

South India Level Inter Medical Sports Fest.

Nitte University,

 

Mangalore

Volleyball (M)

 

Tennis (M)

Badminton (M)

Winners

 

Runners up

Runners up